We are grateful for any contributions that will help us rebuild our church! How can I help 

DECEMBER 2023

Tuesday December 5th, 7:00pm

13th Annual Ecumenical Prayer Service

At St. Leon Ghevondiants Armenian Cathedral

3825 N Glenoaks Blvd, Burbank, CA 91604

 

Sunday December 10th, 1:00pm.

Christmas Bazar in the CourtYard

 

Wednesday December 13th, 6:00pm

Church Cleaning before Christmas

 

Sunday December 17th, 4:00 pm

Friday School Christmas Performance

Followed by

Kids Christmas Celebration

 

Sunday December 24th

SHAHARTA

6:00pm prayers

8:00pm Holy Mass

 

Monday December 25th, 10:00am

CHRISTMAS DAY

The Feast of the birth of our Lord Jesus Christ in human form

 

Wednesday December 27th 6:00 pm

2nd Annual Multilingual Christmas Recital At St. Mary’s Assyrian Church, LA

A Night of Christmas Worship with other Churches

 

Sunday December 31th

Holy Mass at 10:00am

New Year Prayers / Blessings

 

Kirkuk Telethon Promo

 

https://youtu.be/2qXDni9EanM (https://youtu.be/2qXDni9EanM)

 

SEPTEMBER 2023

Sunday September 10th. 1:00pm

2nd Annual Assyrian CommUNITY Picnic
At De Anza Park . 3701 Lost Hills Rd, Calabasas, CA 91301
Wednesday September 13th. Holy Mass at 10:00am
EEDA d SLEEWA
Thursday September 14th
Holy Mass at 6:30pm
followed by DOUKHRANA d Quadisheh: Mar Sawa, Mar Saniel, Mar Odisho, Mar Zaia, Mar Bisho, Mar Shalita, Mar Yocip, Mar Shimun Sabbae, …
Sunday September 17th.
St. Mary’s Parish will be celebrating the second anniversary of the Consecration of our Catholicos Patriarch, H. H . Mar Awa Royel III.
Following the Holy Qourbana at the Parish hall with a special brunch.
Tickets will be available at the church office.
Donation $30
 

October 2023

Sunday October 8th, 1:00pm

21st Lady Tea Time

Honoring Cancer Awareness Month at The Annual Ladies Tea Time

will take place on Sunday, October 8th, at Encino Banquet & Gardens.

Donation per person $35

Friday October 20th 7:00pm

Restaurant Night

FoodCourt style

Variety of food, Games, fun, and music provided by St Mary’s youth group.

 

Tuesday October 31st, 6:00pm

Fall Festival

Please come in appropriate Consumes!

Come a enjoy a TRUNK & TREAT, Games, Music and more...

Free refreshment for all kids!

 

Sunday Readings

December 30 First Sunday after the Nativity

Lection1: Genesis 21:1-21

Lection 2: 1 Samuel 1:19-end

Apostle: Galatians 4:18-5:1

Gospel: Matthew 2


December 25 The Holy Feast of the Nativity

Lection1: Isaiah 7:10-15;  9:1-3, 6-7

Lection 2: Micah 4:1-3; 5:2-4,7-9

Apostle: Galatians 3:15-4:6

Gospel: Luke 2:1-20


December 23 Fourth Sunday of Annunciation

Lection1: Genesis 24:50-end

Lection 2: 1 Samuel 1:1-18

Apostle: Ephesians 5:5-20

Gospel: Matthew 1:18-end


December 16 Third Sunday of Annunciation

Lection1: Genesis 18:1-19

Lection 2: Judges 13:2-24

Apostle: Ephesians 3

Gospel: Luke 1:57-end


December 9 Second Sunday of Annunciation

Lection1: Numbers 22:9-23:1

Lection 2: Isaiah 43:14-44:5

Apostle: Colossians 4:2-end

Gospel: Luke 1:26-56


December 2 First Sunday of Annunciation

Lection1: Genesis 17

Lection 2: Isaiah 42:18-43:13

Apostle: Ephesians 5:21-6:9

Gospel: Luke 1:1-25


November 25 Fourth Sunday of the Hallowing of the Church

Lection1: 1 Kings 6:1-19

Lection 2: Ezekiel 43:1-6; 44:1-5

Apostle: Hebrew 9:16-end

Gospel: Matthew 22:41-23:22


November 18 Third Sunday of the Hallowing of the Church

Lection1: Numbers 7:1-10; 9:15-20

Lection 2: Isaiah 54:1-15

Apostle: 9:5-15

Gospel: John 2:12-22


November 11 Second Sunday of the Hallowing of the Church

Lection1: Exodus 39:32-40:16

Lection 2: 1 Kings 8:10-28

Apostle: Hebrews 8:1-9:4

Gospel: Matthew 12:1-13


November 4 First Sunday of the Hallowing of the Church

Lection1: Exodus 40:17-end

Lection 2: Isaiah 6

Apostle: 1 Corinthians 12:28-13:all

Gospel: St. Matthew 16:13-19; 21:12-13


October 27 Third Sunday of Moses

Lection1: Deuteronomy 12:1-25

Lection 2: Isaiah 41:8-20

Apostle: Galatians 6:1-end

Gospel: St. John 5:1-18


October 13 First Sunday of Moses

Lection1: Deuteronomy 11:1-12

Lection 2: Isaiah 40:1-17

Apostle: 2 Corinthians 1:23-2:16

Gospel: St Matthew 20:1-16


October 6 Seventh Sunday of Elijah - Fourth of Cross

Lection1: Deuteronomy 10:12-end

Lection 2: Isaiah 28:23-29:12

Apostle: 1 Corinthians 14:26-end

Gospel: St Matthew 18:1-18


September 29 Sixth Sunday of Elijah - Third of Cross

Lection1: Deuteronomy 9:13-22

Lection 2: Isaiah 26:1-19

Apostle: Philippians 4:4-end

Gospel: St Matthew 15:21-38


September 22 Fifth Sunday of Elijah - Second of Cross

Lection1: Deuteronomy 9:1-8

Lection 2: Isaiah 25:1-8

Apostle: Philippians 3:1-14

Gospel: St Matthew 17:14-end


September 15 Fourth Sunday of Elijah - First of Cross

Lection1: Deuteronomy 8:11-end

Lection 2: Isaiah 33:13-end

Apostle: Philippians 1:27-2:11

Gospel: St Matthew 4:12-5:16


September 13 The Feast of Holy Cross

Lection1: Isaiah 52:13-53:all

Lection 2: Acts 2:14-36

Apostle: 1 Corinthians 1:18-end

Gospel: St Luke 24:13-35


September 8 Third Sunday of Elijah

Lection1: Deuteronomy 7:12-end

Lection 2: Isaiah 32:1-33:6

Apostle: Philippians 1:12-25

Gospel: St Matthew 13:24-43


September 1 Second Sunday of Elijah

Lection1: Deuteronomy 7:7-11

Lection 2: Isaiah 30:15-26

Apostle: 2 Thessalonians 2:15-3:18

Gospel: St Matthew 13:1-23


August 25 Sunday Entering the fast of Mar Elijah

Lection1: Deuteronomy 6:20-7:5

Lection 2: Isaiah 31

Apostle: 2 Thessalonians 1

Gospel: St Luke 18:35-19:10


August 18 Seventh Sunday of Summer

Lection1: Leviticus 19:15-18; 20:9-14

Lection 2: Isaiah 30:1-14

Apostle: 1 Thessalonians 2:14-3:all

Gospel: St Luke 18:2-14


August 11 Sixth Sunday of Summer

Lection1: Leviticus 19:1-4; 9-14

Lection 2: Isaiah 29:13:end

Apostle: 1 Thessalonians 2:14-3:all

Gospel: St Luke 17:5-19

 

August 4 Fifth Sunday of Summer

Lection1: Leviticus 23:9-22

Lection 2: Isaiah 28:14-22

Apostle: 2 Corinthians 12:14-13:all

Gospel: St Luke 16:19-17:10


July 28 Forth Sunday of Summer

Lection1: Deuteronomy 5:16-6:3

Lection 2: Isaiah 9:8-end

Apostle: 2 Corinthians 10

Gospel: Mark 7:1-23


July 21 Third Sunday of Summer

Lection1: Deuteronomy 5:1-16

Lection 2: Isaiah 5:1-7

Apostle: 2 Corinthians 7:1-11

Gospel: John 9:1-38

July 14 Second Sunday of Summer

Lection1: Deuteronomy 4:1-40

Lection 2: Isaiah 3:16-4:all

Apostle: 2 Corinthians 3:4-end

Gospel: Luke 15:4-end

 

July 7 First Sunday of Summer which is called “Nusardil”

Lection1: 1 Kings 18:30-39

Lection 2: Acts 5:12-32

Apostle: 2 Corinthians 1:8-14

Gospel: Luke 10:16-25  14:1-15

 

June 30 Seventh Sunday of the Apostles

Lection1: Deuteronomy 4:10-24

Lection 2: Isaiah 5:8-25

Apostle: 1 Corinthians 15:58-6:all

Gospel: Luke 13:22-end

 

June 23 Sixth Sunday of the Apostles

Lection1: Deuteronomy 4:1-9

Lection 2: Isaiah 2:1-21

Apostle: 1 Corinthians 10:14-32

Gospel: Luke 12:57-13:17

 

June 16 Fifth Sunday of the Apostles

Lection1: Deuteronomy 1:33-2:1

Lection 2: Isaiah 1:21-end

Apostle: 1 Corinthians 14:1-19

Gospel: Luke 12:16-34

 

June 9 Fourth Sunday of the Apostles

Lection1: Deuteronomy 1:16-33

Lection 2: Isaiah 1:10-20

Apostle: 1 Corinthians 9:13-end

Gospel: Luke 6:12-46

 

June 2 Third Sunday of the Apostles

Lection1: Deuteronomy 1:3-17

Lection 2: Isaiah 1:1-9

Apostle: 1 Corinthians 7:1-7

Gospel: Luke 10:23-end

 

May 28 Fifth Sunday of Resurrection

Lection1: Isaiah 49:7-13

Lection 2: Acts 9:1-19

Apostle: Hebrews 10:19-36

Gospel: John 21:1-14

 

May 21 Forth Sunday of Resurrection

Lection1: Isaiah 49:13-23

Lection 2: Acts 8:14-25

Apostle: Ephesians 1:15-2:5

Gospel: John 16:16-end

 

May 14 Third Sunday of Resurrection

Lection1: Isaiah 56:1-7

Lection 2: Acts 5:34-end

Apostle: Ephesians 1:1-14

Gospel: John 14:1-14

 

May 7 Second Sunday of Resurrection - New Sunday

Lection1: Isaiah 55:4-end

Lection 2: Acts 4:32-5:5

Apostle: Colossians 1:1-20

Gospel: John 20:19-end

 
Page 2 of 4

Events Calendar

May 2024
M T W T F S S
29 30 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Sun May 19 @10:00AM -
Holy Mass and Sunday School
Sun May 19 @11:00AM -
Watch the Voice of Hope live on FaceBook
Mon May 20 @08:30PM -
Parish Youth Bible Study
Tue May 21 @08:00PM - 10:00PM
St' Mary's Parish Live TV Program
Wed May 22 @07:00PM -
Assyrian Language Class with Shamasha Dan Daniel
Wed May 22 @07:00PM -
Parish Adult Bible Study
Wed May 22 @07:30PM -
Assyrian Language Class & Adult Bible Study
Thu May 23 @07:00PM -
Bible Study
Thu May 23 @07:30PM -
Parish Advanced Bible Study
Fri May 24 @07:00PM -
Assyrian Language Class with Shamasha Dan Daniel